PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Robinsons Builders is a big-box building materials and hardware store for home builders and contractors.

Robinsons Builders is committed to safeguard your privacy online. In general, you can visit the Site without revealing any information about yourself. Robinsons Builders does collect technical information regarding visits to our Web site, such as IP address, browser type, operating system, and average time spent, to measure use, audit logs and improve the content of our site. We analyze these data for trends and statistics to help us provide you with better and secure service. We will only request information from you, such as your name, address and e-mail address, in order to respond to inquiry, participate in certain promotions, conduct survey, and approve an application to allow access to specific information and to enroll with our card product services. Any information you provide will be used for Robinsons Builders purposes only. It will not be shared with outside individual or any other company, such as direct mail organizations or other third parties, unless required by law. However, Robinsons Builders reserves the right to share such information with its parent company and affiliates and may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that Robinsons Builders uses for delivering specific services to you (such as support services for courier purposes).

We, Robinsons Builders, respect your privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of your personal data that you have directly and voluntarily entrusted us. We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to protect your personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and regulations (IRR), other issuances of National Privacy Commission (NPC) and other relevant laws of the Philippines.

Personal data refers to all types of personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. Personal information refers to “any information, whether recorded in a material from or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual”.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we process (meaning, how we collect, use, share, and retain) and protect your personal data. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal data, or if you want us to stop using your personal data.